Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
25 jan 2017
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
To let the battery run down to at least 20% (A) I charge it.
1. before
2. after
I think '2’ is correct, but my English text book was written ‘1‘. Which one is correct?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I guess they would technically mean the same thing "charge phone when battery is less than 20%", but the after would be unnecessary. how else would your phone have gotten high battery in the first place?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
and the statement is simply saying that before you charge the phone you wait for it to get below 20%. after would just sound weird. of course your battery fell after charging it. that's what batteries do.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco
1 is correct.
Before charging, the phone's charge should go below 20%.
Because it is a rule.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user