Question
Atualizado em
15 jun 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa her hair was hanging loose to her shoulders. ?
especially, what does hanging loose mean?
can you show me examples?
Respostas
15 jun 2020
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
The expression is a little strange but one could figure out that you mean to say “her hair was not tied up”. It would be more natural to say that than “let her hair hang loose”.
If you want to talk about the length of her hair, you can then say “she let her hair hang down to her shoulders”.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?