Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
25 jan 2017
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
"tick you off"
Do you usually use this word?
I read this at the subtitlies of the sitcom called "Friends"
"So what happened? Did a forest tick you off?" Chandler said.
I looked it up and I understood the meaning.
It means to make you angry.
I wonder what the difference is ?
I wonder which is soft word?
I wonder if this is usually used, but I learned the word at first?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Tick you off is a common informal saying. It's basically the same as make you angry/annoy you
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Inglês (EUA)
It's kind of informal. Typically "ticked off" means "annoyed" or "frustrated." Probably wouldn't say "I'm ticked off" in a formal work setting unless you wanted to make someone else upset/angry. But it's totally acceptable in a friendly, informal setting.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Inglês (EUA)
I feel like it's a bit more harsh than "annoy." Also, just so you know, saying "a forest ticked you off" is strange. People tick people off, and I believe this was used in the way for was for comedic effect.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@creaston
Oh, I see. I didn't understand the rule "people tick people off". Thank you for telling me! Yes, you are right, the line is comedic. I understood it is more fun becuse of a little strange sentence.