Question
Atualizado em
14 jun 2020
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa What does Schlep mean? In what contexts is this word used? ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It means to carry something, usually something heavy or cumbersome.
When I was in high school I had to to schlep all my textbooks to class everyday.
I like to use a carry-on luggage when I fly so I don’t have to schlep big suitcases to the airport.
The elevator was broken so I had to schlep my groceries up four flights of stairs.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)