Question
Atualizado em
12 jun 2020
- Turco
-
Árabe
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com "Either and neither." I always hesitate to use them, i can't decide where should I put them in the sentence.. Also can i use "either" instead of "too", I wonder what the difference is. .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
@neslithepink either means you can choose one of the options (either this or that)
You can either buy this ice cream or that stuff toy. (Choose between ice cream/stuff toy)
neither means you don’t choose or like the options (neither this nor that)
Neither of them like the color nor the design.
(They don’t like both the color and design)
also
either = or
neither = nor
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco
@kth95 i have already known that but I wanted to see examples because i supposed that there was an another use.
For example
A: I don't know where are we going to.
B: Me neither. (it's just an example, i want to understand generally)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
@neslithepink the correct way would be me either or neither do I
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Think of Either and Neither as opposites in a way.
You can take either the red bag or the blue bag. (either implies a choice between two things)
You can take neither of the two bags. (neither implies that you can NOT take one or the other bag)
can either of you help me? (implies they want help from at least one person in a group)
Neither if you are helpful. (no one is helpful)
Its a way to describe more then one object in these cases.
a saying you might here is also:
It is neither fast nor slow........or any other two words that describe things. its a way of saying that its somewhere in the middle. not fast, but also not slow.
Either can in fact replace "too" in some sentences, but not all of them!
I'm not all that hungry either = I'm not all that hungry too
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
@neslithepink you can input it right before the part of the sentence that is different from the first half
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco
@Brotienshake I appreciate you! Thank u so much 🌸 And what you mentioned at the end of the whole explanation, guess it's what i need to understand more. Can u give a few more example about either which is used meaning too 👀 I'm sorry if im making it harder 🥺