Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
12 jun 2020
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre ate e eaten ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Hindi
They both mean the same.
The difference is that ate is used with past tense while eaten is used in present or future tense. They aren't interchangeable.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
ATE is simple past tense of “eat”. She ate the apple.
EATEN is the past participle of “eat”. It is used in several tenses:
(1) present perfect: She has eaten the apple.
(2) past perfect: She had eaten the apple.
(3) future perfect: She will have eaten the apple.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?