Question
Atualizado em
12 jun 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Alemão
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? is it natural to say?
A: I have similar character with Sam
B: umm.. I think you are similar to the character ‘Tom’, not ‘Sam’. because ~~.
내 생각에 너는 샘이라는 캐릭터보다 톰과 더 비슷한 것 같아.
Respostas
Deleted user
12 jun 2020
Featured answer
yes! but I would include "Tom's characteristics" in the sentence to let readers know who you are talking about :)
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
Deleted user
A: I have similar characteristics as Sam
B: Um, I think you are similar to the character "Tom," not "Sam"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@waterflowersplants
B:umm.. I think you are similar to 'Tom's and not 'Sam'.~ because I think you are more like Tom then the character Sam.
I hope this helps I corrected it a little.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Coreano
I think you are more like Tom than Sam
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Deleted user
- Coreano
@quentin28
I have a question!
Can I say “I think you are similar to Tom’s , not Sam’s.? and
is it right “Tom’s “ means “Tom’s characteristic” in this sentence?
Deleted user
yes! but I would include "Tom's characteristics" in the sentence to let readers know who you are talking about :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@quentin28
A: I have similar characteristics as Sam
B: Um, I think you are similar to Tom’s characteristics, not Sam’s.
-> like this~?
Deleted user
- Coreano
Deleted user