Question
Atualizado em
11 jun 2020
- Bengali
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa Line 908ঃPop down and Line 910ঃEat off trays ?
Respostas
12 jun 2020
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
Pop in/pop down/pop by means to go to a place. It has the feeling of happening quickly and for a short time.
"I am going to pop down to the store and buy some milk."
"I need to pop by my brother's house and return his lawn mower."
"Lay the table" (BritEng) or "Set the table" (AmEng) means to put plates and silverware on the table in preparation of a meal. He is saying that instead of eating at the dining table, they are going to eat off of trays, maybe in front of the TV.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?