Question
Atualizado em
23 nov 2014
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Japonês
おかしい質問があります>< チャットアプリで相手と会話を始める時に挨拶を交わしたあとで、何を言えばいいですか?英会話でちょっと違うと思いますから。出来れば、カジュアルと丁寧な言葉でお願いします^^
I have a strange question. if you started a conversation with a random person on a chat app what would you say after both you and that person exchanged greetings? because i think it's slightly different in English... if you can, in both casual and polite speech please! (though i don't think i need to be so polite in this case)
私: こんにちはー!
Aさん: こんにちは^^
私: ??? ←(what's a good way to continue a friendly conversation?)
Respostas
Read more comments
- Japonês
I think you can say some conjunctional clauses and start to talk a topic directly.
Here are conjunctional clauses which often used:
(usual)
ところで
ご無沙汰しています
(casual)
ねえねえ
元気?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
oh i see. also, i heard that it's weird to ask someone 何してるの?or 何をしてますか? as a conversation starter.. is that true? is it unnatural?
for example:
me: こんにちはー!
Aさん: こんにちは^^
me: 今は何してるの?
in English, friendly conversation usually starts with, "hey, what's up?" or "what are you doing?"
also, what does ご無沙汰しています mean?
- Japonês
何してるの? is also used very commonly.
It is okay to add 今は, but I think it is less used.
ご無沙汰しています is another expression of 久しぶりです. Recenetly it also used as ご無沙汰~ in casually.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
one more thing, if the person is either slightly younger or older than me (by a year or so) but this is our first time talking do you think it would be weird to start with casual speech?
- Inglês (EUA)
Not really weird per se. But, just to be safe I would recommend using formal speech until they start using informal speech. Someone younger people most likely won't really be too bother with you speaking informal from the get go though.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Usually, we use polite expression when we talk first, even to younger people, except to children.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
In this case, I talk in casual way, because talking with a random person on a chat app shouldn't be polite so much. You might not know the person's age or talk with the person again at the beginning. Just be casual to get to know the person well!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)