Question
Atualizado em
9 jun 2020
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa There was a substantial increase in the percentage of families with only one child,while that of families with more children saw a slight decrease. Here,what's the meaning of "that of"? ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
“That of” refers back to “percentage.”
“There was a substantial increase in the percentage of families with only one child, while the percentage of families with more children saw a slight decrease.”
“That of” is used to compared two things without using the same word twice.
Examples:
The population of the U.S. is 328 million while the population of Canada is 37 million.
➡️ The population of the U.S. is 328 million while that of Canada is 37 million.
The politician tried to boost his own reputation and destroy his opponent’s reputation.
➡️ The politician tried to boost his own reputation and destroy that of his opponent.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)