Question
Atualizado em
7 jun 2020
- Vietnamita
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa Please tell me what does this sentence means? “when you've got so much going on” ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It depends a little on context, but generally "so much going on" means the person has a lot on their plate, is dealing with many things at once, or is otherwise very busy.
e.g
"I don't want to bother you when you've got so much going on already."
"You're always so busy. Seems you've got a lot going on, huh?"
"When you've got so much going on, it's kinda hard to reach you."
"I've just got so much going on right now. I need some time to myself."
You can also use it in reference to busy locations, or more specifically, places that have a lot of activities to do.
"Wow, this festival's got a lot going on, doesn't it?"
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
Oh thank you so much, I got it. I appreciate your help❤️