Question
Atualizado em
23 jan 2017
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Castelhano (Chile)
- Castelhano (Colômbia)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Italiano
-
Português (Brasil)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre function e work ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Function is often used to describe "that which an object or tool does." For instance, "the function of the exhaust pipe is to remove heat and carbon away from the engine," or "the exhaust pipe allows a car to function."
Work is often used to describe "that which a person does." For instance, "I worked in the fields all day."
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Castelhano (Chile)
- Castelhano (Colômbia)
I could use the word function instead work .for example :
That computer doesn't work / function ?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Marycecyl yes. You are right. That is an instance where "work" is used in the same way as "function." In that instance, both could be substituted for the word "operate" as well: "that computer does not operate." But in that case, "operate" is something a machine does or something a person causes a machine to do: "the printer is operating." Or "John is operating the printer." I think the word "operate" better shows the difference between how objects function and humans work.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Castelhano (Chile)
- Castelhano (Colômbia)