Question
Atualizado em
6 jun 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa "She's kind of on the quiet side" ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Inglês (EUA)
It means that she doesn't talk a lot. Typically, this is sentence is used if the person is shy, but can simply mean they are quiet.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@rosebay
You can be “kind of on the quiet side” and still be social. It just means that she doesn’t talk a lot and she is probably shy.
It is common to enjoy your alone time if you are on the quiet side and are probably an introvert. You are more likely to like to read or watch movies than to go out to big parties or to go clubbing.
If you are on the quiet side and social, you enjoy going out to parties but you don’t say much. Your not likely to be the one to start singing or showing off your talents without being asked to. You may enjoy listening to other speaking and hearing about their day over talking about yourself. You are not likely to ask as many question even if you are curious.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês