Question
Atualizado em
6 jun 2020
- Francês (França)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa Sike ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
like gotcha
let's say you like somebody tells you some something that's a lie and you don't know
if you believe it and enquire more they'd be like sike
like I was joking
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
@deadassbword Sike kind of means ‘just kidding’ or ‘fooled you.’ It’s a term used when you say something you don’t really mean. Something similar to that. It’s a slang word, often used by younger people when trying to clown someone else. I think it is a shortened form of ‘psyched’ but I’m not very sure. Just kidding is usually a bit politer but sike can be used among close friends.
Let me give you an example:
Person 1: I have so much work to do.
Person 2: Oh let me help you out.
Person 1: Really?
Person 2: Nope. SIKE
There’s usually a tone people use when saying it too.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
- Francês (França)