Question
Atualizado em
6 jun 2020
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa Below is a paragraph from The Happy Man written by Bertrand Russell. Would you explain the meaning of the word “volume” in the second sentence?I get what he want to say but I am a bit confused about this word he uses.
?
?
“Happiness,as is evident, depends partly upon external circumstances and partly upon oneself.We have been concerned in this volume with the part which depends upon oneself, and we have been led to the view that so far as this part is concerned,the recipe for happiness is a very simple one.”
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
volume = one book in a series of books
We have been concerned in this volume with... = In this book, we have been concerned with...
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"volume" here can mean "book". a book, a magazine, a journal, can be called "a volume", especially when they are published as part of a series.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?