Question
Atualizado em
6 jun 2020
- Bengali
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa Oozing around ?
Is the Phrasal verb common?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Oozing is generally used to mean a liquid is seeping out of a container. Think of a tube of toothpaste when it gets squeezed.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I agree with Qvo_Vadis. Also, in this case, it means to sneak around or to do things in a slow, quiet way instead of acting openly. He is criticizing them for the way they worked against him and his dream.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?