Question
Atualizado em
4 jun 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa "solid" recipe ?
Does it mean a "traditional" recipe? Thank you in advance!!
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
it's an expression, it means that the recipe is really good and will not fail.
another popular phrase is "the plan is solid" meaning there is nothing that could go wrong.
the word "solid" in these cases is slang.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"solid" = slang for "very good", "reliable", "dependable"
It's a very good recipe. The meaning is like "You can depend on this recipe even if you are bad at cooking!"
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@coecalanth wow..! I didn't know that. thank you so much! Now I can see what it means in my language:)
- Japonês
@eccov2 I see! I was confused when I searched for the meaning by myself, but your explanation made me very clear!! Thank you so much!!