Question
Atualizado em
4 jun 2020
- Hindi Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What's difference between can and could?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
“Can” is present tense. “Could” is usually past tense.
“I can do it” means “I am able to do it”
“I could do it” means “I was able to do it”
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@bcs028 could is also used to present a hypothetical situation. If someone asked you “Hey can you do a backflip” then you say “I could if you give me 10 dollars.” The situation is “if you give me 10 dollars then I can do it”
Was this answer helpful?