Question
Atualizado em
22 jan 2017
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Neerlandês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa jokes on you ?
When is this expression used? Can you tell me some situations where you would use this?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Castelhano (México)
Se usa esa frase cuando por ejemplo una persona te quiere hacer una broma, pero le sale mal y esta sale perjudicada, entonces tú podrías decirle :"haha jokes on you"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
We also use it like this:
I have told you many times to remember to lock your car and it is annoying to you.
One day MY car is stolen even though I locked it.
You might say "looks like the joke is on you!" even though it is by no means a joke.
It's a bit like "you are wrong even though it's not fair".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
He thought he could make fun of us, but now the joke is on him and he's the one who looks foolish.
When someone not only fails to make fun of you but additionally turns that negative attention into himself, then you say it.
Was this answer helpful?