Question
Atualizado em
1 jun 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com mere .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
My text book show me the example 'Our campus is a mere 15-minute ride from the airport'
and I want more example sentences to learn the word 'mere'
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Árabe
- Inglês (RU)
Mere (adj) : just / simple
Ex: I'm a mere girl
Ex: you are a mere slave
*
Mere(noun): lake /pond
(Ex : This mere is beutiful (lake
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
The student became angry at the mere mention of his examination result.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@NadaAmr1
I see. Your answer helps well.
But what does the 'You are a mere/just/simple slave' mean in stead you say 'You are a slave'?
- Japonês
- Inglês (RU)
@yanacyma The student is very sensitive to his/her poor result. Hence, if you ever lightly mention the test, he/she gets upset.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
I got it!
The student became angry at the mere mention of his examination result.
means
Only I mentioned his/her test make him/her angry!!
- Inglês (RU)
- Japonês