Question
Atualizado em
31 mai 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa "slow your scroll people" ?
Could someone explain the structure of the sentence, eg. which word is the main verb of the sentence?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
This is an example of an Imperative sentence, or a sentence that gives a command.
The verb is slow, meaning to make slower. (slow can be a verb or adjective)
The imperative is "slow your scroll" to put that in other words you could say "slow down the speed that you scroll through websites.
The imperative is directed towards "people" or all people who are listening.
So the sentence means "To all the people listening, I am asking you to slow down the speed that you scroll through websites."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@billy9090 Thank you so much for your quick response to my question. What you've just explained makes a perfect sense. I was especially unsure how I can interpret "people", but after reading your explanation, I felt so embarrassed that I didn't notice such a simple interjection. I guess that kind of instinctive grasp of the recognition is the difference between natives and non-natives (not an expert in the language)...