Question
Atualizado em
30 mai 2020
- Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Japonês
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
is it "these two girls" or "this two girls"
can you explain when i should use "these"?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
These two. You use "these" when referring to multiple people/items, and "this" when there's only one person/item.
for example:
- these trees are very tall
- this chair is broken
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
Yes, this answer is right. "These" is the plural of "this", and "those" is the plural of "that".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?