Question
Atualizado em
30 mai 2020
- Vietnamita
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa put the car in reverse ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Drive backwards or in reverse
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
@Thomas_Trautwein "or in reverse"? could u be more specific please?
- Inglês (EUA)
If you are telling someone to move their car backwards it is much more common and natural to say
“ put it in reverse”
Reverse= opposite
Because a car is normally moving forward the ‘reverse’ means to move backwards
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?