Question
Atualizado em
28 mai 2020
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre beg e solicit ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
As verbs the difference between beg and solicit is that beg is to request the help of someone, often in the form of money while solicit is to persistently endeavor to obtain an object, or bring about an event.
As a noun beg is a provincial governor under the ottoman empire, a bey.
"The detective went around the neighbourhood soliciting information from people who were home at the time of the robbery."
"The man who was robbed begged his neighbours for information regarding the thief"
Both these words request information, but "beg" has a sense of desperation behind it. The detective is just doing his job, but the man who was robbed has lost a lot of money and is desperate to get it back.
I hope that helps.
Also, be careful when using "solicit." It has a second meaning, which is to ask for money in exchange for sex.
Things like "I saw him soliciting the neighbours" could potentially be misunderstood!
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)