Question
Atualizado em
26 mai 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa "A collection of dinosaur skeletons in a wing of the museum"
What does "wing" mean? "a wing of" = "a part of"? ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Japonês
wing は、
辞書によると
(建物の主要部分の側面に伸びた)そで,翼(よく).
ですが、
または、棟 のことです。
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Italiano
@Moppy1 well, a wing is..a wing. google it if you don't know what it means to see images of wings. in this context, a wing is a part of the museum. :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@m20548397
Thank you for replaying. So...
4. a part of a large building, especially one that projects from the main part.
"the maternity wing at South Cleveland Hospital" -google dictionary
Is "wing" used in the sentence in this meaning?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Italiano
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
- Italiano