Question
Atualizado em
26 mai 2020
- Vietnamita
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa Live and let live ?
Thank you in advance
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Hindi
You should live your own way, are free to have your opinions and at the same time, be tolerant to others' lifestyles. Don't interfere or criticise their choices and let then live their lives happily.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
It’s advice to avoid conflict.
It means
-don’t tell other people how to live
-don’t get upset because someone lives different to you
-don’t worry if someone else doesn’t like they way you live
If you say this to people who are in conflict with each other you are saying:’stay away from each other, leave each other alone’
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?