Question
Atualizado em
25 mai 2020
- Árabe
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
I can't believe he renounced his U.S. citizenship
what's the meaning of renounce?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Francês (França)
- Russo
to say formally or publicly that you no longer own, support, believe in, or have a connection with something
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Gave up - if you renounce your citizenship, you are no longer a citizen of that country. “Renounce” is very formal and implies significant consequences. So in this case, to renounce the citizenship is to formally state that you no longer wish to be an American citizen.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe