Question
Atualizado em
25 mai 2020
- Tailandês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre contrary e contrast ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
Contrary is often used as an adjective.
E.g. His actions were contrary to his advice.
Sometimes a noun.
E.g. The contrary is true. (Means the opposite is true)
Contrast can be used a noun.
E.g. I like the contrast between the colours of this painting.
E.g. The contrast between the two countries is large.
Or as a verb, usually to compare two things. (Usually used as ‘contrast with’)
E.g. My cousin’s stellar grades contrasted with my underperformance. (My cousin is doing well in school; I am not)
Was this answer helpful?