Question
Atualizado em
24 mai 2020
- Coreano
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa 1.I brought her to buy the book. ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
Brought is past tense of the verb “bring”. The sentence is saying that you took her to (a shop) to buy the book.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (RU)
Well the sentence doesn’t say she will give the book to you, you just took her (to the shop I guess) so she could buy the book.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (RU)