Question
Atualizado em
23 mai 2020
- Grego
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Turco
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa on top of my head ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
So it’s like a phrase to describe something you easily know or remember
Example: I know this mall at the top of my head
So in this sentence you’re saying you are so familiar with the mall that you easily remember everything about it
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Tailandês Quase Fluente
Umm, maybe you mean
‘off the top of my head’
If you were to say something off the top of your head, you say it without thinking about it much before you speak, generally because you do not have enough time.
It was the best thing I could think of, off the top of my head.
Where’s the restaurant?
I couldn’t tell you off the top of my head.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
The correct phrase is "off the top of my head" if you mean something you are responding to without deep thought or considering in detail.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?