Question
Atualizado em
23 mai 2020
- Francês (França)
-
Flamengo
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre wide e broad ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Vietnamita
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
the former is adj ãn the latter is verb
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)
@Krystalyn I’m using Duolingo and both are used as adjectives... but thanks, maybe the app is wrong!
- Vietnamita
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
sorry i make mistake broad for broaden.Both wide and broad are adj
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
@maxence26 But broad is usually used in formal situation.For example broad ocean not wide ocean,broad view /facts
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)