Question
Atualizado em
21 jan 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa player motion ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I don't think this makes sense by itself.
What was the context/situation where "player motion" was used?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@SandraT It used in game replay. I guess it is mouse point or character. But Idk exactly. following the perect sentense.
Fixed an issue where player motion would stutter when moving along the time line in a replay.
- Inglês (EUA)
In this case it should be "player's motion". But I'm not understanding what you don't get the meaning of, though?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
No, "player's motion" = character's motion
"Mouse point" is called "cursor". Like the little arrow on the computer whenever you move your mouse, it's called a cursor.
I still don't think I know what you're asking for... Another word for "player's motion"?
Or a word for what you click on?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
The perpect sentence that I mentioned is a notification for game, called dota 2, update. The dota 2 didn't provide a Korean. So, I tried to translate the sentence. But I can't comprehend the word which is player motion. I think if I figure out meaning of the word, I can perpectly understand what the sentence says. Let me translate the mention in korean.
리플레이 모드에서 타임라인 주변을 플레이어의 캐릭터가 이동 할 때 행동이 느려지던 이슈를 수정했습니다.
now... you get it?
- Inglês (EUA)
(x) perpect
(o) perfect
Ah! Okay, now I get it!
With anything like games or technology, when things are slow, we say "lagging"
Using your example:
The character's movement/action is lagging.
We fixed the issue where the commands (행동) of the character were lagging(느려지다) while [they/it/the character] was moving (이동 할 때).
Does this answer your question now?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
haha. yeah.
But the sentence is wrriten by Dota 2 official developer. No need to correct the sentence. It helps me undestand more enought though. Thank you!
But the sentence is wrriten by Dota 2 official developer. No need to correct the sentence. It helps me undestand more enought though. Thank you!