Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
21 mai 2020
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre temperament e constitution ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
When it means “ one’s habit, feature or personality “ .
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Filipino Quase Fluente
Temperament is usually used to describe a person’s general attitude or general personality.
Ex.
- John has an artistic temperament.
Constitution is a very unnatural word to use in regards to personality. It generally refers to the rules or laws by which an entity (Ex. Nation) is governed.
Ex.
- Many countries have constitutions as the basis for their laws.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Thank you very much for your help.
I tried to figure out what’s the meaning is about. It’s more like how well-build one’s body is / physical condition, rather than personality / habit.
the general state of someone's health:
Eg :He has a very strong constitution.
a person’s physical condition, esp. as shown by strength and staying well:
Eg : a weak constitution
- Inglês (RU)
- Filipino Quase Fluente
@Asg2 Yes correct! By definition, constitution can be used but it is very unnatural to a native speaker, so using temperament would be better. :))
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user