Question
Atualizado em
21 mai 2020
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Filipino
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Japonês
人が主んでいた跡。why is it that this sentence was ended with an “ato’ kanji? Is this necessary? Does this sentence mean , “a person’s place remains”?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Japonês
Maybe you want to say "人が住んでいた跡。"
this mean, "Traces of peaple lives"
and your question why this sentence ended kanji is need context. I am sorry.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
"ruins(跡) where people used to be living"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Filipino
@Fumi_Kibikino why is this sentence ended in kanji? Is this a formal sentence or just a phrase ? Thank you so much
- Japonês
@doc_beans I think it is quite a common usage. In fact, this is called 安土城の跡(the ruins of Azuchi Castle).
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@doc_beans
It can be a phrase but also a sentence. In case it’s a sentence, the verb is omitted. This is why it’s ended with 跡.
this is very normal way but sounds little bit lyrical. By omitting the verb and ending a sentence with the noun, it will be emphasize and more impressive.
Was this answer helpful?