Question
Atualizado em
20 mai 2020
- Japonês
-
Italiano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre You can’t judge a person by appearance. e You can’t judge a man by his appearance. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
There is no difference as such in the meaning.They mean the same.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Francês (França)
They both mean, "you can't judge a book by its cover."
e.g., The woman in this vid at 2:45 (the one with big earrings and ring) definitely looks trustworthy, but "don't judge a book by its cover;" she isn't someone you can trust. She actually is one ruthless gold digger.
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=8hdBIi5c8ZE
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês