Question
Atualizado em
19 mai 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Is this sentence grammatically correct or does it sound natural?
"I fail to see how the trainer putting the trunk up to the tourist’s face is the elephant trolling them and not the trainer just making them do stuff"
For context:
CUte Elephant - Funny Elephants Trolling Human Compilation
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=u4aN5ndPTHw
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Ye I would say it's grammatically correct and somewhat natural. I would move 'just' to after 'not'
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thanks.
It seems that "the tourist" is singular but "them" is plural, but is this okay?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@ttmto 'them' can be used for both singular and plural, most commonly used plural but singular for living things that you would not normally call 'her' or 'him' (like animals). But now that I have read it again, I would change the 'them' in 'just making them do stuff' to 'just making the elephant do stuff' to avoid confusion between the two them's
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês