Question
Atualizado em
19 mai 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Could you correct my sentences?
A: The actors’ acting made this drama fantastic!
B: Yeah, I know. Oh, this subtitle says ” We will broadcast one part of today's episode with special productions.” What does ”special productions” mean?
A: I don't know. Maybe it's relevant to covid-19.
B: Ohh, This is the scene that was shot with special productions. Oh, my God. It says the next episode’s air date has been undecided. What we expected really happened. That's too bad.
A: It can't be helped but I'm shocked because I've been really enjoying it.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
A: "the acting made this drama fantastic" (it is implied you are talking about the actors so you don't have to say it)
A: for the last sentence, "shocked" may not be the right word? maybe you mean something more like "sad" because it is not going to continue.
"It can't be helped, but I'm devastated because I've really been enjoying it."
Devastated = very sad
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês