Question
Atualizado em
18 mai 2020
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre confidence e self esteem e pride ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
1. I have no confidence in the American President.
2. My brother really likes a girl at school. He has very low self esteem though, so he may not ask her out.
3. My dad takes a lot of pride in his work.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
- Chinês Simples (China)
@jgcalifornia thank you for the examples!
Does self esteem means self confidence?
Still don’t get the meanings completely 😭
- Inglês (EUA)
One might say he feels confident because he has high self esteem.
Or alternatively, one might say I have no self confidence due to my low self esteem.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
The dictionary defines self esteem as: a realistic respect for or favorable. impression of oneself; self-respect.
confidence is defined as: full trust; belief in the powers, trustworthiness, or reliability of a person or thing:
Hope this helps.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)