Question
Atualizado em
23 nov 2014
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre offers of help e offers for help e offers to help ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Francês (França) Quase Fluente
"offer" as in "offer to help" is a verb. Offer to do sth=willing to do sth
"Offer" as in "offers of help" is a noun, meaning help that sb says he will give to you. For example he never delivered his offer to help. 他说要帮忙但从来没帮过。
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
What kategogo said.
The way you could say "offers to help" would be something like:
I'm curious to see whether he actually offers to help his sister pay for college.
An offer of help is a thing, and is perfectly correct English - but is more commonly phrased as an "offer to help".
I'm kind of stubborn, so even though I didn't really know how to fix the flat tire, I turned down her offer to help.
I'm kind of proud, so even though I didn't really know how to fix the flat tire, I turned down her offer of help. (Also ok.)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?