Question
Atualizado em
15 mai 2020
- Italiano Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (RU)? It's better to say "England does not look so different from Scotland" or "England does not look like so different from Scotland?" and Why?
I'm so confused 😕
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
* "Is it better to say......?"
"to look like" should be followed by nouns
"to look" should be followed by adjectives
In your example, you're using "so different", an adverb and adjective, so you cannot use "look like"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@marcobrigi
England and Scotland don't look so different from one another
England doesn't look all that different from Scotland
England doesn't look as different to Scotland as you might think
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano Quase Fluente
- Italiano Quase Fluente