Question
Atualizado em
15 ago 2015
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa if I made it OK ?
The whole sentence is "would it be all right if I called my family? They'll want to know if I made it OK."
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It means the same as, "Would it be all right if I called my family? They will want to know if I arrived safely."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
So the phrase "make it OK" means "To arrive safely"?
- Inglês (EUA)
Yes. And it has variants such as "made it there ok" and "made it back ok" ("back" refers to "back home" or "back to work" or wherever else the person came from.)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?