Question
Atualizado em
13 mai 2020
- Italiano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre do (verb) e make ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
This is tough to split, because they could seem similar in meaning for different subjects.
For example:
“Tommy made a cake for her birthday” is correct. “Tommy did a cake for her birthday” is unnatural.
“Samantha did her homework is correct. “Samantha made her homework” doesn’t really made sense.
In both cases, they did what needed to be done, but the subject (cake vs. homework) determines if do or make is correct.
Generally, “to do” is more related to the action you’re doing, work, tasks, general activities, and replacing verbs. “To make” is more about creation, production or the result of what you did, but I’m sure there are situations where that is not the case. Here are some examples I could think of to help you figure out when to use which:
“She made pasta from scratch for dinner.”
“Are you going to make me go to the store?”
“The two bitter friends decided to make up after their fight.”
“Jam is made from fruit.”
“She made me happy.”
“They made plans for the weekend”
“Can I make a call on your phone?”
“Don’t make noise.”
“Spring makes my allergies bad.”
“Do I need to do my hair?”
“I need to do this assignment before lunch”
“What can I do to help you?”
“I will do this for you”
“I hate doing that job.”
“I have to do laundry before I can go out.”
Practice, repetition, and memorization are you best friend for getting the difference right. Hope this helps!
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
- Inglês (EUA)