Question
Atualizado em
10 mai 2020
- Coreano Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre fucked up e cock up ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Francês (França) Quase Fluente
They are both very casual language. A LOT of people will also find both of these expressions offensive. Do not use them in polite company, people you have just met or business situations. Among friends is probably Ok if you already hear them using this type of language.
The main difference is that 'fucked up' is considered more offensive than 'cocked up'. Otherwise, they mean the same thing; something has been messed up.
It can be used as a verb, e.g. they fucked/cocked [something] up
OR there is also a verb version, e.g. there was a fuck up/cock up this morning
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?