Question
Atualizado em
9 mai 2020
- Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I've been for a walk on Sunday e I walked on Sunday ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Alemão
going on a walk / having been on a walk means the activity of walking around just for fun, without a special destination. I walked on Sunday means you walked somewhere
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Alemão
you could also say "walked around" to mean "have been for a walk" but just walked sounds a bit unnatural
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Going for a walk means that you walked around for fun, to pass time, to exercise, etc. and so the walking itself is an activity. Saying that you walked on its own doesn't really tell us anything because it sounds like you walked in order to go somewhere or do something rather than the walking being what you were doing, so the walking was just a mode of transport.
"I've been for a walk on Sunday" is weird, "I went for a walk on Sunday" is more natural.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
@askingsaint I have a question. Do you know song "California dreaming"? Beach Boys. There is " I've been for a walk on a winter's day". What does it mean? In past? And long walk?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@Katerinyshka it means that they had a walk for fun/enjoyment in the past at some point during winter, whether it was long or not isn't something you can tell from the sentence on its own.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?