Question
Atualizado em
9 mai 2020
- Hindi
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre i have to take petrol in my bike e i have to get petrol in bike e i have to pour petrol in my bike ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"I have to get petrol for my bike" is the only natural way to say this. The others are unnatural.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
Those are all kind of awkward. "I have to get petrol for my bike." would sound better. I'm not sure if you used the word "petrol" intentionally, but if you were trying to use American English, people usually say gas instead of petrol. So a natural way for someone in the US to say it would be "I have to go get some gas for my bike/motorbike."
Was this answer helpful?
- Hindi
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
@ambirb thanks brother but in india mostly people say petrol instead of gas can i say " i need to get petrol for my bike". or "i have to get petrol for my bike" is more natural and please tell me to say anyother way
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
@awesomesid777 You can also say, "I have to gas up", I have to gas up my bike", I have to stop for gas". I don't think they all work for petrol
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?