Question
Atualizado em
9 mai 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa This is base. What’s your twenty? ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@learning257 This is walkie talkie/radio slang. A lot of times this is used in the military or with police.
This is base - this means that the main headquarters/home base is trying to contact you if you’re away from the base.
What’s your twenty? - code for “what’s you’re location?” Or “where are you?”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@ErinWVU9 Do you happen to know any websites or good movies for learning those kinds of slangs or ciphers?
- Inglês (EUA)
@learning257 I’m glad I could be helpful! I personally really like NCIS (it’s a series where the characters try to solve crime within the military). The Code was also good.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?