Question
Atualizado em
8 mai 2020
- Francês (França)
-
Português (Brasil)
-
Castelhano (Colômbia)
-
Castelhano (México)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre heartthrob e heartbeat ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Heartthrob is a man, typically a celebrity, whose looks or appearance excites immature romantic feelings in a woman.
Heartbeat is the pulse of your heart, the thumping in your chest.
Example: That heartthrob would cause any girl’s heartbeat to speed up.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Alemão
Heartbeat is used to describe a singular beat of your heart. Heartthrobs are usually people (mostly celebrity men) that look very good and that many women fall for.
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)
Thank y'all for your answers. Actually, I mean "heartthrob" in the sense of "pulsation of the heart," as defined (in first definition) by online American dictionaries. Can "heartbeat" and "heartthrob" be used pretty much interchangeably, or is there a difference?
- Inglês (EUA)
Almost everyone will take heartthrob to mean what we said, but it does also mean what you said. This meaning was first used in 1796, and while still technically meaning ‘throb of the heart’ has since taken on a different meaning. While they are interchangeable, heartbeat means beat of the heart, and is the word you should use for this purpose.
Was this answer helpful?