Question
Atualizado em
8 mai 2020
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Árabe
-
Hebraico
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa Had to ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
e.g. Of all the times they had to get back together, it had to be during that time for the month.
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
it's an expression. it expresses exasperation, when used in that way.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
'had to' alone means 'an action that you did in the past (an action you believed to be the right choice)
I had to do it
I left my keys so I had to return home
I had to tell him about it.
Your example however expressed a different meaning. It expresses anger or disapproval.
Like,
"My dream of working in Japan would have finally become a reality, but the pandemic had to destroy it. -.-'' (this is actually true and I'm very frustrated about it)
hope this helps.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
@arthurkinks1969 thx!!but how come the annoyance happened? Does it mean rushed into reconciliation ?
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
@Yapzzkin 😉Got it , thank you so much ! Thank you for your down to earth example and probably I can relate !🙀
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
@Sting_moonorbiter I'm glad you figured it out quicker than I could reply. Happy to help :]
Was this answer helpful?