Question
Atualizado em
7 mai 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? 高校生です。問題にthe chairで議長と書いてあったのですが、何故ですか?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
the translation is
"I'm a high school student"
this part does not make sense:
問題にthe chairで議長と書いてあったのですが、何故ですか?
"you mentioned in the chair that you were the chair, why?"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@goodnightlana
I told the truth at the first sentence!
Next,I mentioned the chair why became its meaning because i think the chair is that someone sits down it.But i found the chair is used differently meanings.so why?
If you teach me,I'll become so glad:)
(And, are there any strange mistakes in my writing?I want to develop more higher writing skills!!)
- Inglês (EUA)
@lesserpanda1647 okay first I will correct this. It is good but there are small errors:
In the first sentence, I just stated the fact (that I am a high school student).
Next, I mentioned "the chair." What is the meaning of "the chair"? At first, I thought "the chair" was just a furniture that someone sits in. But I found "the chair" is used differently and has different meanings. So, why?
I'll be so happy if you teach me :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
now about the chair...
Sometimes the chair can be a person, but it is not a furniture. "The chair" is short for "chairman" which is the head person of a company.
When a person is called "the chair" it means they are the head of the company.
Please let me know if you need more explanation ☺️
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
You're welcome! I'm happy to help :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?