Question
Atualizado em
13 ago 2015
- Japonês Quase Fluente
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
“hooky” Do you use this word often? And when?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Playing hooky means "Not going to school when it is required". It's an older word that older people use a lot ("Johnny's playing hooky today."). It's usually always coupled with play. Most people in modern times say "cutting/ditching school/class" or something similar.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês Quase Fluente
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
Oh that old.... ?? I am sad. What should I say when I decide not to go to an event at the very last minute because of personal reasons? "Ditching/Cutting the event does still work"? Or skipping the event is appropriate too?
- Inglês (EUA)
Ditching and cutting have very negative connotations (the event is 超つまらない or something) and are very casual. A better way to say it in a casual situation would be "I'm sorry I have to bail on you, but I can't go with you to the event." Or a bit more formally "I'm sorry, but something came up and I can't make it."
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês Quase Fluente
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
Ok! Thanks. So if I really mean it as if I really intend to skip the event /meeting or something then I just can say "I decided to ditch the event" if the word is used in a conversation with my close friends? Am I right?
- Inglês (EUA)
Yep! To ditch means to leave the event, so it would imply you were there at least a bit, but it's close enough
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês Quase Fluente
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente